this post is for ryland, phil, and nick so that we can all keep tabs on the year so as not to miss anything. i'll add albums as i get them and comment me if you have anything i've missed out on.
get these:
dungen - tio bitar
titan - a raining sun of light & love for you & you & you
charlemagne palestine - a sweet quasimoto between black vampire
master musicians of bukkake - s/t
mv+ee and the bummer road - green blues
panda bear - person pitch
ignatz - II
marissa nadler - songs 3: bird on the water
soft circle - full bloom
boris with michio kurihara - rainbow
tom ze - Danç-Êh-Sá
richard youngs + tirath singh nirmala - s/t
sinking infinities - the life of riley
birchville cat motel with anla courtis - three sparkling echoes
death unit - infinite death
good albums:
of - the awful cloud
badgerlore - we are hopeful farmers
wold - screech owl
egypt is the magick # - the valentine process
frode haltli - passing images
ettrick - sunder arrythmic death vol. 2
tovah olson - waves and i don't get along
jesse sykes and the sweet hereafter - LLL
bill callahan - woke on a whaleheart
hauschka - room to expand
sir richard bishop - staged
magik markers - you can't fuck a clock
magik markers - last of retsin
skippable albums:
haunting - hallway
marnie stern - in advance of the broken arm
deerhunter - cryptograms
arcade fire - neon bible
jesu - sundown sunrise
jesu - conqueror
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
1 comment:
I agree with your placements... and did you get that Egypt is the Magik # from the dude in the band? I know he was saying he would send out the mp3s for free if we "need" them...
Otherwise, 2007 is hitting the ground running. Great list!
Post a Comment